The 16th annual Independent Games Festival has unveiled their complete list of Main Competition finalists for their 2014 showcase, and oh are there finalists! SO. MANY. FINALISTS. This year they have dozens of finalists and honorable mentions from the following six main categories: Excellence in Visual Art; Excellence in Narrative; Excellence in Design; Excellence in Audio; the Nuovo Award; and the Seumas McNally Grand Prize.

A quick glance at the list will show you that Simogo’s Device 6 took the nominations completely by storm, literally landing a finalist spot or honorable mention in every single one of the big awards categories (heck, it was even Gamezebo’s own #2 game of 2013, so you know it’s a good one). Other finalists include some other fan favorites over the last year, like The Yawhg, Don’t Starve, The Stanley Parable, and Papers, Please.

news

The actual voting for the finalists will begin on February 18, with the winners being announced a month later on March 19 at the San Francisco Moscone Convention Center in the middle of GDC 2014. You can keep scrolling down to see the full list of finalists and honorable mentions in each of the six Main Competition categories.

Do you agree with all of the IGF nominations this year? Who do you think will take home the top accolades in 2014? Be sure to sound off in the replies!

—–

Excellence in Visual Art

Honorable mentions: Shelter (Might & Delight), Galak-Z (17-BIT), The Swapper (Facepalm Games), The Yawhg (Damian Sommer & Emily Carroll), Don’t Starve (Klei Entertainment)

 

Excellence in Narrative

  • The Yawhg (Damian Sommer & Emily Carroll)
  • Paralect (Paralect Team)
  • Device 6 (Simogo)
  • Dominique Pamplemousse in “It’s All Over Once the Fat Lady Sings!” (Deirdra Kiai Productions)
  • The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)
  • Papers, Please (Lucas Pope)

Honorable mentions: Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games), Gorogoa (Jason Roberts), Redshirt (The Tiniest Shark), Detective Grimoire (SFB Games), Monster Loves You! (Radial Games Corp. & Dejobaan Games)

 

Excellence In Design

Honorable mentions: The Banner Saga (Stoic), Perfect Stride (Arcane Kids), Threes (Asher Vollmer, Greg Wohlwend & Jimmy Hinson), Device 6 (Simogo), Gorogoa (Jason Roberts)

 

Excellence in Audio

  • Samorost3 (Amanita Design)
  • Dominique Pamplemousse in “It’s All Over Once the Fat Lady Sings!” (Deirdra Kiai Productions)
  • The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)
  • Crypt of the NecroDancer (Brace Yourself Games)
  • Device 6 (Simogo)
  • The Yawhg (Damian Sommer & Emily Carroll)

Honorable mentions: Sokobond (Alan Hazelden, Harry Lee & Ryan Roth), The Banner Saga (Stoic), Potatoman Seeks the Troof (Pixeljam), Jazzpunk (Necrophone Games), Don’t Starve (Klei Entertainment)

 

Nuovo Award

  • Dominque Pamplemousse in “It’s All Over Once the Fat Lady Sings!” (Deirdra Kiai Productions)
  • Luxuria Superbia (Tale of Tales)
  • Extrasolar (Lazy 8 Studios)
  • Perfect Woman (Peter Lu and Lea Schonfelder)
  • SoundSelf (Robin Arnott)
  • Papers, Please (Lucas Pope)
  • Save the Date (Paper Dino Software)
  • Corrypt (Michael Brough)

Honorable mentions: Shelter (Might & Delight), Device 6 (Simogo), Elegy for a Dead World (Dejobaan Games with Popcannibal), SUPERHOT (SUPERHOT team), 18 Cadence (Aaron A. Reed)

 

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

Honorable mentions: Crypt of the NecroDancer (Brace Yourself Games), TowerFall Ascension (Matt Thorson), Kerbal Space Program (Squad), 868-HACK (Michael Brough), The Yawhg (Damian Sommer & Emily Carroll)